Privacy Policy

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at enquiries@wampstore.com.

At Wamp, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.wampstore.com and how it

 

Our Policy

 

This policy explains how Wamp uses the personal information collect from you for the purposes of distributing products and communications directly related to fulfilling orders. It describes how long the information is kept and how we use the data regarding third parties.

 

Personal details we hold

Wamp holds the following data which allows us to communicate with you and dispatch products to you:

  • Email addresses provided by means of direct subscription, through crowd funding events such as ‘kickstarter’, or competitions where permission is granted

  • The address in which you indicate you wish your product to be dispatched to

  • Customer records. Communications made regarding enquiries, complaints or purchases for audit purposes

Length of time data will be held

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will only be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held.

How to access your personal data

If you wish to see full details of the personal data held by Wamp in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. To initiate a subject access request please email: enquiries@wampstore.com

Keeping your data secure

Due to the size of Wamp we deliberately handle data to limit the risk of theft. Data we hold on you is left within platforms such as Kickstarter and Mailchimp that have purpose-built security features designed to protect data. The data we hold in emails, invoices and spreadsheets to ensure completion are stored securely within our premises at all times.

We do not store entire credit/debit card numbers, nor do we keep records of the security code of customers' credit or debit cards. These details will be requested during the processing of specific transactions.

Sharing personal information

Wamp does not share your information for the purposes of profit or cross promotion. Data may be shared in the event that you purchase indirectly through third party services, such as social media orders.

Personal data may be shared with these organisations when a valid reason to obtain the data under the General Data Protection Regulations is required.

Wamp and its subsidiaries may also contact you about our related services and promotions connected to the products that you have purchased.

Wamp Private Notice

Wamp have fully committed to adherence of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) following implementation on the 25 May 2018. In relation to our collection and processing of personal data, please see the below information.

Collection of Data:

Wamp will be the data controller and the contact details for the company are:

Data Protection Officer: Brett Johnson

Email: enquiries@wampstore.com

 

The data held is used for the purposes of customer service and administration, the safe and timely delivery of purchases and for promotional information as part of our subscription service.

 

Collected data will be store securely with limited and restricted access to data maintained at all times.

 

Processing of Data:

 

Personal data will be stored for the shortest time necessary to manage purchases, including payments, account management and enquiries. Our retention timescales are quoted in our Privacy Policy.

 

Under the GDPR you have the following rights to request information from the company:

  • Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request)

  • Right for the rectification of errors

  • Right to erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right)

  • Right to restrict of processing or to object to processing

  • The right to portability

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office).